CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106

Mr. Sergio Abbud
RM Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
4707 Montana
Suite 203
El Paso, TX 79903

RE: The tariff classification of window sash assembly from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Abbud:

In your letter dated March 4, 2008 on behalf of BSI Acquisition Corp. (dba Balance Systems, Inc.), you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included schematic materials and a description with your request. The merchandise at issue is referred to on the importer’s web site as a “BSI Balance System” which functions as a window sash assembly for single or double hung windows. The assembly works by a block and tackle method housed in a metal framework. By the use of pulleys and cords, the weight of the window sash is pulled down on the balance as the cord extends the spring in the assembly. This spring stores force which is released when the window is lifted. The purpose is that less force will be required to lift or close the window.

The applicable subheading for the window sash assembly will be 8425.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pulley tackle…: pulley tackle and hoists other than skip hoists or hoists of a kind used for raising vehicles: other. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division